AR15.Com Archives
 Single Digit Colt SP1
AR-10er  [Member]
3/26/2007 10:26:56 AM
SP1 is # 0004 listed on GB # 68728863

Looks like black Bakelite furniture
Paid Advertisement
--
canters  [Member]
3/26/2007 2:20:59 PM
Looks like the seller has reduced his reserve price to $9,001.00 from $15,000.00.

Maybe he will sell the gun now.
scottryan  [Team Member]
3/26/2007 2:51:48 PM
If you buy a SP1 below serial number 100, you are not buying on of the first ones made.

Serial number 4 is not the fourth SP1 to roll off the line.

Paying that much is ignorance.
ranchhand  [Member]
3/26/2007 3:25:03 PM
Where's the chrome bolt?, the selector hole, the original charging handle (this one looks black to me)
canters  [Member]
3/26/2007 3:52:48 PM

Originally Posted By ranchhand:
Where's the chrome bolt?, the selector hole, the original charging handle (this one looks black to me)


There was a thread here several weeks ago or so about this gun,,,,and guesses offered about why so many of the parts are not what we would expect,,,,perhaps that is what scottryan is referencing in his post.

Anyways, the lower receiver is interesting for the serial number alone, but I doubt anyone will pay anything approaching $9000 for it.
Tman1928a1  [Team Member]
3/26/2007 4:49:24 PM
Hell, for 9K (well, maybe a little more) you can get a converted SP1.
Jeep  [Member]
3/26/2007 11:06:25 PM
So what's the story on the first 100? As I recently aquired a really low s/n SP1 I would really appreciate any new info. And no. it's not in the first 100 but pretty close.
Thanks.
scottryan  [Team Member]
3/26/2007 11:57:41 PM

Originally Posted By Jeep:
So what's the story on the first 100? As I recently aquired a really low s/n SP1 I would really appreciate any new info. And no. it's not in the first 100 but pretty close.
Thanks.



Basically anything made between 100 and 1000 and maybe up to 1500 rolled off the line in the first year. We know this because these guns have all the old parts on them (cast front sight bases, first style ejection port cover, etc) and exhibit older manufacturing practices that were dropped in the 1965 to 1966 time frame.

I don't know if 100 was the exact start of production, but I believe it was as these lower serial numbered guns (1 to 100) were given out to Colt employees.
Malysh  [Member]
3/29/2007 9:03:51 PM

Originally Posted By scottryan:

Originally Posted By Jeep:
So what's the story on the first 100? As I recently aquired a really low s/n SP1 I would really appreciate any new info. And no. it's not in the first 100 but pretty close.
Thanks.



Basically anything made between 100 and 1000 and maybe up to 1500 rolled off the line in the first year. We know this because these guns have all the old parts on them (cast front sight bases, first style ejection port cover, etc) and exhibit older manufacturing practices that were dropped in the 1965 to 1966 time frame.

I don't know if 100 was the exact start of production, but I believe it was as these lower serial numbered guns (1 to 100) were given out to Colt employees.



In TBRII author Bartocci shows a chart of Colt AR-15 production by years and ser.# range and it shows 1 SPI made in 1963. In 1964 he shows a ser.# range with maybe 1500? I forget how many. We could interpret this as the lone 1963 gun being a test piece or commercial prototype. I don't remember him providing any text about this. I did find it interesting when I noticed it on the charts he provides in the book.
PSYWAR1-0  [Team Member]
3/29/2007 9:07:50 PM
Im sure ColdBlue will correct me if im wrong, but IIRC the KAC museum has #0001. Perhaps that is the 63 dated one?


Malysh  [Member]
3/29/2007 9:40:02 PM

Originally Posted By PSYWAR1-0:
Im sure ColdBlue will correct me if im wrong, but IIRC the KAC museum has #0001. Perhaps that is the 63 dated one?




I dunno, but that is very possible. Mr. Knight has the most incredible private collection in the US.
scottryan  [Team Member]
3/29/2007 9:42:04 PM

Originally Posted By PSYWAR1-0:
Im sure ColdBlue will correct me if im wrong, but IIRC the KAC museum has #0001. Perhaps that is the 63 dated one?





It is true that number 1 would could have been made in sequence and was really the first one made.

However, you see such ones in the teen, 20s, and 30s always commanding big $$ by people who think they where one of the first ones.

I personally know the guy who used to own serial number 15, and it had the later parts on it.
PSYWAR1-0  [Team Member]
3/29/2007 10:06:09 PM

Originally Posted By scottryan:

Originally Posted By PSYWAR1-0:
Im sure ColdBlue will correct me if im wrong, but IIRC the KAC museum has #0001. Perhaps that is the 63 dated one?





It is true that number 1 would could have been made in sequence and was really the first one made.

However, you see such ones in the teen, 20s, and 30s always commanding big $$ by people who think they where one of the first ones.

I personally know the guy who used to own serial number 15, and it had the later parts on it.


My understanding was that this particular piece was aquired when Colt sold off the majority of its collection, and was considered the first one made. To be perfectly honest I was more interested in the suppressor collection and the SR-47 and that was where I spent the limited ammount of time the class I was taking was alloted in the museum.

Ekie  [Team Member]
3/31/2007 2:19:58 AM
Single and double digits SP1’s date later then three digit SP1’s. Colt frequently runs serial numbers out of sequence as does IZHMASH and many other manufactures.


Originally Posted By PSYWAR1-0:
Im sure ColdBlue will correct me if im wrong, but IIRC the KAC museum has #0001. Perhaps that is the 63 dated one?


Mr Knight does have 00001, but that is a product of ArmaLite of Hollywood and has nothing to do with the topic of this thread.



Ekie  [Team Member]
3/31/2007 2:39:09 AM

Originally Posted By Malysh:
In TBRII author Bartocci shows a chart of Colt AR-15 production by years and ser.# range and it shows 1 SPI made in 1963. In 1964 he shows a ser.# range with maybe 1500? I forget how many. We could interpret this as the lone 1963 gun being a test piece or commercial prototype. I don't remember him providing any text about this. I did find it interesting when I noticed it on the charts he provides in the book.


Yes, it was a one off submitted for BATF approval. It was GX4968:



GX4968 was later "updated" at the factory.
Malysh  [Member]
3/31/2007 8:41:04 AM

Originally Posted By Ekie:

Originally Posted By Malysh:
In TBRII author Bartocci shows a chart of Colt AR-15 production by years and ser.# range and it shows 1 SPI made in 1963. In 1964 he shows a ser.# range with maybe 1500? I forget how many. We could interpret this as the lone 1963 gun being a test piece or commercial prototype. I don't remember him providing any text about this. I did find it interesting when I noticed it on the charts he provides in the book.


Yes, it was a one off submitted for BATF approval. It was GX4968:

img.photobucket.com/albums/0603/Ekie12091941/GX496820.jpg

GX4968 was later "updated" at the factory.


Yes, of course it was! And they even returned it when they were done. Mighty white of them.
PSYWAR1-0  [Team Member]
3/31/2007 10:12:14 AM

Originally Posted By Ekie:
Single and double digits SP1’s date later then three digit SP1’s. Colt frequently runs serial numbers out of sequence as does IZHMASH and many other manufactures.


Originally Posted By PSYWAR1-0:
Im sure ColdBlue will correct me if im wrong, but IIRC the KAC museum has #0001. Perhaps that is the 63 dated one?


Mr Knight does have 00001, but that is a product of ArmaLite of Hollywood and has nothing to do with the topic of this thread.

img.photobucket.com/albums/0603/Ekie12091941/armalitear15sn0000015.jpg



That might be the one I was thinking of, but I really thought that the one I looked at was a Colt.

Paid Advertisement
--